Privacy Policy

The Psychometrics Forum is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide us with, will be processed by us.  The information will be used only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

For the purposes of the Act the data controller is the Forum Chair (or one of the Chairs in the event of the position being shared). 

How do we collect information from you?
You supply information by completing a membership form, or by requesting that you are put on to our mailing list.

How is your personal information used?
We only keep relevant information about members for the purposes of membership administration.   We also keep information on members and the wider mailing list to enable us to provide updates on events and offers, such as training discounts.  

When we run events, on occasion delegates are offered a free trial of a psychometric assessment from a test publisher or training provider. Delegates are asked if they would like to participate in the free trial before their email address is passed to the test provider. 

We do not pass any personal information to third parties for marketing or any other purpose.

Accessing and updating your information and unsubscribing from the mailing list
You may ask us to update your information. You may request a copy of the information that we hold about you by contacting us at any time. You may have your information removed from our database by emailing admin@psychometricsforum.org or telephoning Caro Leitzell on: 01962 880920.  We will endeavour to remove your personal data from our database within 3 days of your request.

Protecting your information
We follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have provided to us, to ensure that your personal information is safe from access by unauthorised persons. We keep your information confidential and store it securely.

Disclosure of information
We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with any relevant laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and protect itself.

Data breaches
We report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible. If the breach results in a high risk of adversely affecting individuals’ rights and freedoms we also inform those individuals without undue delay. We keep contemporaneous records of any personal data breaches, whether or not we need to notify.

Review
This policy and the data protection and information governance procedures it relates to are reviewed annually.

How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please email admin@psychometricsforum.org or telephone Caro Leitzell on: 01962 880920.

Join Today

SeeĀ membership options for The Psychometrics Forum

JOIN NOW

Events

View future events with
The Psychometrics Forum

VIEW

Find Out More

Get more information on
The Psychometrics Forum

CONTACT